The WWII 300th Combat Engineers

300th Motor Pool
300th motor pool in Aschaffenburg, Germany

Men of the 300th

in Formation at Camp White

Men of the 300th provides a place for the veterans to share photos, their service record or any information they wish to share. The audio recollections on this site have been funded through a generous gift from Mark Wayne Mullin, grandson of Kenneth Cowboy Morris. Through this gift, the voices of the 300th veterans recall their service to our country.

Men who have audio recollections are indicated by the speaker icon icon. To access these audio recollections, click on the "My Recollections" link.

Here Come the Engineers speaker icon
300th Combat Engineers Roll
The Men of the 300th Killed in Action

A

Derrell Adams

Derrell D. Adams, Tech 5 - Corsicana, Texas

Duties: Co. A

Decorations and Citations: Good Conduct Medal

Walter Allen

Wm. Walter Allen, Tech 5 - Sheridan, Arkansas

Duties: Co. B, Cook

Military Service: February 17, 1943 - November 1, 1945

Decorations and Citations: Good Conduct Medal, 5 Campaign Stars, Expert Rifleman, WWII Victory Medal

Ship Home: Eufala Victory

My Recollectionsspeaker icon

David Andrews

David Andrews, Sergeant

Duties: Co. A

Decorations and Citations: Good Conduct Medal

Herbert Ash

Herbert Ash, Tech 5

Duties: H&S, MD ASG 12/29/44, to Co. C 3/26/45, to MD, TOB 7/23/45

My Recollections

Lester Aumann

Lester Aumann, Corporal - Decatur, Indiana

Duties: Co. B

Military Service: September 19, 1942 - November 22, 1945

Decorations and Citations: Good Conduct Medal, WWII Victory Medal, Purple Heart, French Jubaly de Liberty, EAME with 5 Bronze Stars

My Recollections

B

William F. Baker

William F. Baker, Private - Lindsay, Oklahoma

Duties: Headquarters and Service

Military Service: March, 1943 - June 19, 1944 (KIA)

Decorations and Citations: Purple Heart

Bernardo Barraza

Bernardo M. Barraza, Private First Class

Duties: Co. A to Co. C

Military Service: - June 19, 1944 (KIA)

Decorations and Citations: Purple Heart

Tom Barrera

Tom V. Barrera, Private First Class

Duties: Co. A, 1st sq., 2nd pl.

Jerry Barton

Jerry Barton, Tech 5 - Austin, Texas

Duties: Co. B, Radio Operator

Military Service: March 1, 1943 - December 10, 1945

Decorations and Citations: Good Conduct Medal

My Recollections

Elwood George Berger

Elwood George Berger, Tech 4

Duties: Co. C to H & S

Decorations and Citations: Good Conduct Medal, Bronze Star, and campaign ribbons

Chuck Bice

Chuck Bice, Sergeant - Tyler, Texas

Duties: Co. C

My Recollectionsspeaker icon

Rosinaldo Borrego

Rosinaldo Borrego, Tech 5

Duties: H & S, jeep driver

Decorations and Citations: Good Conduct medal

My Recollections

Fuqua E. Boyd

Fuqua E. Boyd, Tech 5

Duties: Co. A

Decorations and Citations: Purple Heart

bradshaw

Roger D. Bradshaw, Private

Duties: Co. C

Decorations and Citations: Good Conduct Medal

bradshaw

Ray L. "Blackie" Brashear, Tech 5

Duties: Co. B (Diamond T driver)

Decorations and Citations: Good Conduct Medal

Roy Bridges

Roy Bridges, Tech 5 - Burkburnett, Texas

Duties: Co. B, Heavy Bridge Carpenter

Military Service: February 1, 1943 - February 18, 1945

Decorations and Citations: Purple Heart

My Recollections

soldier

Marcus J. Brod, Staff Sergeant - Houston, Texas

Duties: Co. B, 2nd Squad, 3rd Platoon

Military Service: February 1942 - November 11, 1945

Decorations and Citations: Good Conduct Medal

Sidney Brock

Sidney F. Brock, Tech 4

Duties: Co. B

Clovis Brown

Clovis E. Brown, Private First Class

Duties: Co. C, 1st Platoon

Military Service: March 1, 1943 - November 5, 1945

Decorations and Citations: Purple Heart, Expert Marksman, ETO Ribbon with 5 Bronze Stars, Good Conduct Medal and WWII Victory Medal

My Recollections

Colonal Brown

Colonal J. Brown, Private First Class

Duties: Co. A

Mike Browning

Mike W. Browning, Tech 5

Duties: Co. A, 1st Squad, 2nd Platoon

Decorations and Citations: Good Conduct Medal

Feryl Brunk

Feryl R. Brunk, Tech 4

Duties: H&S

Decorations and Citations: French Cross of War with Bronze Star, Good Conduct Medal

Jack Burke

Lewen Jefferson "Jack" Burk, Sergeant

Duties: Co. A, Weapons Sergeant

Military Service: March 2, 1943 - November 12, 1945

Decorations and Citations: Purple Heart, European African Middle Eastern Campaign Medal with 4 Bronze Stars, Good Conduct Medal, Marksmanship and WWII Victory Medal

Ship Home: USS Richardson

My Recollectionsspeaker icon

Leonard Burke

Leonard Burke, Sergeant

Duties: Co. A, Weapons Sergeant

Decorations and Citations: Good Conduct Medal

My Recollectionsspeaker icon

Jewel Irvin Burnett

Jewel Irvin Burnett - Arkansas

Duties: Co. A

Ship Home: Oneida Victory

soldier

Forrest "Juke" Burnham, Corporal

Duties: Co. A

Decorations and Citations: Good Conduct Medal

My Recollectionsspeaker icon

Xander J. Buter

Xander J. Buter, Tech 4 - Queens, New York

Duties: Medical Detachment

Military Service: October 2, 1943 -

Bill Byers

Bill B. Byers, Tech 4 - Blanchard, Oklahoma

Duties: Co. A

Military Service: February 22, 1943 - October 25, 1945

Decorations and Citations: Good Conduct Medal, EAM Service Ribbon, 5 Bronze Stars

My Recollectionsspeaker icon

C

Dewey Caldwell

Dewey J. Caldwell, Staff Sergeant

Duties: Co. C

Decorations and Citations: Purple Heart

Anthony Cannata

Anthony Cannata, Private - Chicago, Illinois

Duties: Co. B, 3rd Squad, 3rd Platoon

My Recollections

soldier

William "Bill" G. Carnes, Staff Sergeant

Duties: Co. B

Military Service: 1943 - October 1945

Decorations and Citations: EAME Campaign Medal with 5 Bronze Stars, Good Conduct Medal

My Recollections

Warren Chancellor

Warren Chancellor, Corporal - Texas

Duties: Medical Detachment

Military Service: March 2, 1943 - December 3, 1945

Decorations and Citations: EAME Medal with 5 bronze stars, Good Conduct Medal, WWII Victory Medal and Expert Rifleman, Good Conduct Medal

Ship Home: Marine Victory

My Recollectionsspeaker icon

Howard Chapman

Howard J.F. Chapman, Tech 5

Duties: Truck driver

Decorations and Citations: Good Conduct Medal

William Chapman

William E. Chapman, Tech 4

Duties: Co. A H & S

Decorations and Citations: Good Conduct Medal

Weldon Chestney

Weldon R. Chestney, Tech 4

Duties: Co. A, 2nd pl.

Decorations and Citations: Bronze Star, Good Conduct Medal

Thomas Cobb

Thomas Lee Cobb, Private First Class

Duties: Co. B

Decorations and Citations: Good Conduct Medal

Leonard Cockman

Leonard P. Cockman, Tech 4

Duties: Medical Detachment

Decorations and Citations: EAME with one Silver Star, Good Conduct Medal, American Theater ribbon, Victory ribbon

Military Service: February 18, 1943 - December 10, 1945

Riel S Crandall

Riel S. Crandall, Colonel - Cromwell, Connecticut

Duties: Battalion Commanding Officer

My Recollectionsspeaker icon

D

soldier

Steve Daniels, Private First Class

Duties: Co. C, Line Combat Engineer, 2nd Platoon

Military Service: April 1, 1943 - December 3, 1945

My Recollections

Harold Didier

Harold Didier, Staff Sergeant

Duties: Headquarters & Service

Decorations and Citations: Purple Heart

My Recollections

Carl Dillard

Carl J. Dillard, Private First Class

Duties: Co. A

Decorations and Citations: Good Conduct Medal

Larris L.  Duhon

Larris L. Duhon, Private First Class - Slidell, Louisiana

Duties: Co. A

Decorations and Citations: Purple Heart

John Lee Durant

John Lee Durant, Sergeant

Duties: Headquarters & Service

Decorations and Citations: Purple Heart, Good Conduct Medal

My Recollectionsspeaker icon

E

Adrian Elliott

Adrian Elliott, Jr., Tech 4

Duties: Co. A

Tomme J Elliott

Tomme J. Elliott, Staff Sergeant - Richardson, Texas

Duties: Co. B

Military Service: February 24, 1943 - December 15, 1945

Decorations and Citations: Good Conduct Medal

Ship Home: USS Mariposa

My Recollections

William Ellis

William "Buck" T. Ellis, Tech 5

Duties: H & S to Co. A

Clifton Lee Elmore

Clifton Lee Elmore, Private First Class - Charleston, Texas

Duties: Co. C

Military Service: March 2, 1943 - November 5,1943

Decorations and Citations: 2 Overseas Service Bars, EAME Campaign Medal with 5 Bronze Stars, Good Conduct Medal, Victory Ribbon

My Recollections

F

Clem Robert Fabrygel

Clem Robert Fabrygel, Sergeant

Duties: Co. C

Decorations and Citations: Good Conduct Medal

Joseph Foraker

Joseph W. Foraker, Jr, Corporal

Duties: Co. A, KIA

Decorations and Citations: Purple Heart

Carl Ford

Carl Ford, Staff Sergeant

Duties: Headquarters & Service

Decorations and Citations: Mechanics Award

Charles Fuller

Charles E. Fuller, Staff Sergeant - San Antonio, Texas

Duties: Headquarters & Service to Co. A 8/27/44

Military Service: February, 1943 - November, 1945

Decorations and Citations: Good Conduct Medal

My Recollectionsspeaker icon

G

soldier

Herman Galipp, Private First Class - Leadbetter, Texas

Duties: Co. B, Rigger and Jack Hammer Operator

Military Service: February 17, 1943 - December 12, 1945

Decorations and Citations: EAME Campaign with 5 Bronze Stars, Good Conduct Medal, Expert Rifleman, WWII Victory Medal

Ship Home: Liberty ship John E. Schmeltzer

My Recollections

Orville C Galloway

Orville C. Galloway, Tech 5

Duties: Co. B, Heavy Carpentry

Military Service: March, 1943 - June, 1944
MIA June 19, 1944 in English Channel on LST 523

My Recollections

Charles J. Gardner

Charles J. Gardner, Tech 5

Duties: Headquarters & Service, Chief Radio Officer

My Recollections

Homer C. Garrett

Homer C. Garrett, Supply Sergeant - Hideaway, Texas

Duties: Co. A

Military Service: March 1943 - April, 1945

Decorations and Citations: ETO Ribbon, Good Conduct Medal, Purple Heart

Ship Home: Hospital Ship Blanche F. Sigmund

My Recollectionsspeaker icon

George Garrison

George Garrison, Private First Class - Hillsboro, Texas

Duties: Co. B and H & S

Military Service: March, 1943 - October, 1945

Decorations and Citations: Good Conduct Medal

My Recollections

Damaso Garza

Damaso (Daniel) Garza, Private First Class

Duties: Co. B

Decorations and Citations: EAME Campaign ribbon with 5 bronze stars, Good Conduct Medal

My Recollections

Rafael Garza

Rafael G. Garza, Private First Class - Victoria, Texas

Duties: Co. B

Military Service: February, 1943 - June 19, 1944

Decorations and Citations: Purple Heart

John Gentile

John F. Gentile, Private First Class

Duties: Co. B

Decorations and Citations: Good Conduct Medal

Cloyd Gibson

Cloyd "Hoot" E. Gibson, Private - Redmond, Oregon

Duties: Co. C, Light Truck Driver. Also qualified to drive 4-ton and over.

Military Service: February 19, 1943 - November 12, 1945

Decorations and Citations: EAME Theater Ribbon, one Silver Service Star, World War II Victory Ribbon, Good Conduct Medal, Motor Vehicle Award

My Recollections

soldier

Aaron O. Glenn, Corporal - Crowley, Texas

Duties: Co. C, Demolitions Expert

Decorations and Citations: EAME with 5 Bronze Stars

Ship Home: Coaldale Victory

My Recollectionsspeaker icon

Harold Goff

Harold G. Goff, Private First Class

Duties: Co. A

Joe Good

Joe S. Good, Private First Class - Texas

Duties: Co. B

Decorations and Citations: Good Conduct Medal

James Graham

James W. Graham, Private First Class - Texas

Duties: Co. A

Marvin Gray

Marvin A Gray, Tech 5 - Masonville, New York

Duties: Co. B

Military Service: November 30, 1943 - June 19, 1944 (KIA)

Decorations and Citations: Purple Heart

Andy Grinnik

Andy Grinnik, Private

Duties: Co. C, Survived LST 523

Decorations and Citations: Good Conduct Medal

Daniel Grob

Daniel J. Grob, Tech 5

Duties: Medical Detachment

Decorations and Citations: Good Conduct Medal

H

Oliver Halbert

Oliver Halbert III, Private First Class - Bosqueville, Texas

Duties: Co. C

Decorations and Citations: 5 bronze stars

soldier

Clark J. Hall, Jr., 2nd Lieutenant - Buffalo, New York

Duties: Co. C

Military Service: 1944 - April, 1946

Decorations and Citations: Good Conduct Medal

My Recollections

Randy Hanes

Randy Hanes, Squad Sergeant - Dallas, Texas

Duties: Co. C, Reconnaissance Officer

Military Service: February 24, 1943 - December 13, 1945

Decorations and Citations: Sharpshooter Badge, Expert Shooter Badge, American Campaign Medal, American Armed Expeditionary Forces Medal, ETO Campaign Medal with 5 bronze stars, Bronze Star - Gallantry/Heroism, Bronze Star - Gallantry/Meritorious Actions, French Croix De Guerre Avec Etoile De Bronze, Victory Medal WWII, Occupation Medal WWII Army, Combat Service Medal, Overseas Service Medal, U. S. Army Service Medal, Battle of the Bulge Medal, 4 Overseas Service Bars.

My Recollectionsspeaker icon

Hester Hawkins

Hester M. Hawkins, Tech 4

Duties: Co. B

Military Service: March 1943 - July 1945

Decorations and Citations: Purple Heart

My Recollections

John Hearnsberger

John H. Hearnsberger, Private

Duties: Co. A

Jack. J. Heimlick

Jack. J. Heimlick, Tech Sergeant

Duties: Headquarters and Services, Communications Chief, New York City

Military Service: Oct. 28, 1918 to April 14, 1919 and October 3, 1942 to November 8, 1945

Decorations and Citations: Silver Service Star

Willie Hein

William "Willie" F. Hein, Corporal

Duties: Co. A

Decorations and Citations: Good Conduct Medal

Fidel Herrera

Fidel P. Herrera, Private First Class

Duties: Co. B

Decorations and Citations: Purple Heart, Good Conduct Medal

Don Honeycutt

Donald M. Honeycutt, Corporal - Carthage, Texas

Duties: Co. B, MOS Leader, Machine Gunner and Demolitions

Military Service: February 1943 - October 1945

Decorations and Citations: EAME with 5 Campaign Bronze Stars, Good Conduct Medal, Expert Rifleman, WWII Victory Medal

Ship Home: Coaldale Victory

My Recollections

I

Charles Ireland

Charles W. Ireland, Tech 5

Duties: H&S

Decorations and Citations: Bronze Star

J

soldier

Harris Granville Jewell, Private First Class

Duties: Co. B

Decorations and Citations: Purple Heart

K

Kenneth Kaiser

Kenneth P. Kaiser, Staff Sergeant

Duties: H & S, camouflage specialist

Decorations and Citations: Good Conduct Medal

James W. Kennedy, Jr.

James W. Kennedy, Jr., Tech 5 - Winnfield, Louisiana

Duties: H & S and Co. C

Military Service: March, 1943 - August, 1945

Decorations and Citations: Good Conduct Medal

My Recollections

Rayburn Kennedy

Rayburn H. Kennedy, Corporal

Duties: Co. B, Truck Driver, Utility Foreman and Construction Foreman

Military Service: February 25, 1943 - November 11, 1945

Decorations and Citations: Purple Heart, Good Conduct Medal, Sharpshooter Rifle, EAME Medal with 5 Bronze Stars, WWII Victory Medal

Jack Key

Jack R. Key, Tech 5

Duties: Co. A to Co. C

Military Service: February 25, 1943 - November 11, 1945

Decorations and Citations: French Cross of War, Bronze Star

Herman Kilian

Herman J. Kilian, Private First Class - Giddings, Texas

Duties: Co. B, Electrician

Military Service: December 17, 1943 - December 12, 1945

Decorations and Citations: EAME Campaign Medal with 5 Bronze Stars, Good Conduct Medal, WWII Victory Medal.

My Recollections

John Know Jr

John Knox, Jr., Tech 5 - Giddings, Texas

Military Service: February - October 1943

Robert Knox

Robert (Bob ) M. Knox, Tech 4 - Giddings, Texas

Duties: Co. C

Military Service: February - October 1943

Robert Krug

Robert W. Krug, Tech 4

Duties: Co. A, 1st sq., 2nd pl.

Military Service: February - October 1943

Decorations and Citations: Good Conduct Medal

L

Ulion V. Lacy

Ulion V. Lacy, Private First Class

Duties: Co. B

Military Service: March, 1943 - June 19, 1944 (KIA)

Decorations and Citations: Purple Heart

William Lakey

William T. Lakey, Tech 5

My Recollectionsspeaker icon

Vencent Laney

Vencent D. Laney, Sergeant - Cook Station, Missouri

Duties: Co. C, Construction Foremen

Military Service: June 7,1941 - October 22, 1945

Decorations and Citations: Purple Heart, Expert Rifleman (M-1), EAME Theater Ribbon with 3 Bronze Stars, American Defense Service Ribbon, American Theater Ribbon, Good Conduct Ribbon, 6 Overseas Service Bars and 1 Service Stripe. Cited for Meritorious Conduct in Construction of Canadian-Alaskan Highway Mar - Oct 1942.

Jimmy Y Lee

Jimmie Y. Lee, Tech 5

Duties: Headquarters & Service

Military Service: December, 1942 - November, 1945

Decorations and Citations: Five campaign medals, Expert Rifleman medal, Sharpshooter medal

My Recollections

levitski

Cyril Clarence Leonard Jr., Corporal

Duties: Co. B

levitski

Frank A. Levitski, First Lieutenant

Duties: Co. B & C

lewis

Kalman Lutsky (Lewis), Private First Class

Duties:H & S

Decorations and Citations: Good Conduct Medal

Joe Leyva

Joe Leyva, Tech 5 - San Antonio, Texas

Duties: Co. B

Military Service: March, 1943 - June 19, 1944 (KIA)

Decorations and Citations: Purple Heart

My Recollections

M

William McAlexander

William F. McAlexander, Sergeant - White Oak, Texas

Duties: Co. A

Military Service: December 13, 1943 - October 17, 1945

Decorations and Citations: Good Conduct medal, European-African-Middle Eastern Campaign medal, Silver Service Stars for Germany and Japan clasps, Sharp Shooter medal, Army of Occupation medal, National Service Defense medal, Victory WWII medal, Rupshard Duck pin, United Nations Service medal, Presidential Unit Emblem, Honorable Service lapel button WWII, Letter of Commendation from General Patton.

My Recollectionsspeaker icon

soldier

James Robert McNeil, Sergeant - Mt. Airy, North Carolina

Duties: Co. A & Co. B

Military Service: September 14, 1940 - July, 1945 (300th ECB) and July, 1945 - March 16, 1948 (US Army Reserve)

Decorations and Citations: EAME with Campaign Medal with 5 Bronze Stars, Good Conduct Medal, American Defense Service Medal

soldier

Simon Maberry, Private - Piercetown, Arkansas

Duties: Co. C

Military Service: March, 1943 - June 19, 1944. KIA on LST 523

Decorations and Citations: Purple Heart

My Recollections

soldier

Earl Maness, Jr, Corporal - Pauls Valley, Oklahoma

Duties: Co. C

Military Service: February 26 1943 - November 13, 1945

Decorations and Citations: Good Conduct Medal, EAME Theater Ribbon, WWII Victory Ribbon, one Silver Service Star

soldier

Marvin Martin - Crossett, Arizona

Military Service: February 1943 - December 1945

My Recollections

soldier

Clarence M. Merriott, Private First Class

Duties: H & S

Decorations and Citations: Purple Heart

harold meyer

Harold J. Meyer, Private

Duties: Co. B, Demolition Specialist

Military Service: February 25, 1943 - October 25, 1945

Decorations and Citations: Purple Heart, EAME Campaign Medal with 5 Bronze Stars and 3 Overseas Bars.

Herman Miller

Herman E. Miller, Major

Duties: CO Co. C, BN HQ

Cecil Milliner

Cecil Milliner, Tech 5

Duties: Co. A, Trainer

My Recollections

moring

Aubrey E. Moring, Jr., Private

Duties: Medical Detachment

Military Service: December, 1942 - 1946 and 1949 - 1977

Kenneth Morris

Kenneth "Cowboy" Morris, Tech 5 - Tulsa, Oklahoma

Duties: Co. A, Light Truck Driver

Military Service: February 19, 1943 - November 12, 1944

Decorations and Citations: EAME Theater Ribbon with 5 Bronze Stars and One Silver Service Star, WWII Victory Ribbon, Good Conduct medal.

My Recollectionsspeaker icon

Billy Ray Morrison

Billy Ray "Bud" Morrison, Sergeant

Duties: Co. A, First Platoon, Third squad

Decorations and Citations: Good Conduct medal.

Domingo Muniz

Domingo Muniz, Private First Class - Giddings, Texas

Duties: Co. B

Military Service: February 1943 - November 1945

Decorations and Citations: Good Conduct medal.

N

Hoyt Neill

Hoyt Neill, Staff Sergeant - Little Rock, Arkansas

Duties: Medical Detachment

My Recollections

Jesse Nesbitt

Jesse C. Nesbitt, Tech 5

Duties: Co. A

Decorations and Citations: Good Conduct Medal

Earl Newcomb

Frank A. Neuhauser, Private First Class

Duties: Co. A, 1st sq., 2nd pl.

Decorations and Citations: Bronze Star, Good Conduct Medal

Earl Newcomb

Earl B. Newcomb, Tech 4

Duties: H&S

George Nickels

George J. Nickels, Tech 5

Duties: Co. C

Decorations and Citations: EAME Campaign Medal with 5 bronze stars, Good Conduct Medal, Victory Ribbon and 3 Overseas Service Bars

Benjamin Noes

Benjamin J. Noes, Private

Duties: Co. A

Decorations and Citations: Purple Heart

O

Charles Olive

Charles H. Olive, Tech 5 - Houston, Texas

Duties: Co. B, Draftsman

Military Service: February 18, 1943 - November 11, 1945

Decorations and Citations: EAME Campaign Medal with Bronze Stars, Good Conduct Medal, Purple Heart, WWII Victory Medal

P

Charles Palmer

Charles E. Palmer, Tech 5 - Kansas

Duties: Co. C, Caterpillar Operator

Military Service: May 12, 1942 - November 8, 1945

My Recollections

soldier

Norman E. Pehrson, 1st Lieutenant

Duties: Co. B

Military Service: December 1, 1943 -

My Recollections

Louis Pelletteri

Louis M. Pellitteri, Private First Class - New Orleans

Military Service: January 22, 1943 - September 16, 1945

Decorations and Citations: Purple Heart, EAME with 5 Bronze Stars, WWII Victory Medal, Good Conduct Medal, Sharp Shooter Rifle Medal.

Pennell

Pennell, Private - New Orleans

Duties: Co. A.

Eddie Ray Phillips

"Jake" Eddie Ray Phillips, Corporal - Paris, Arkansas

Duties: Co. C, Construction Foreman and Demolitions

Military Service: February 23, 1943 - October 22, 1945

Decorations and Citations: Expert Rifleman, Good Conduct Medal, EAME Service Ribbon and One Silver Service Star.

soldier

Gilbert C. Pillack, Private First Class

Duties: Co. C

My Recollections

Eddie Powell

Eugene Powell

Duties: Co. C, transferred to 172nd Engineers in summer of 1943 as part of a training cadre

My Recollections

Paul Puckett

Paul D. Puckett, Private

Duties: Co. A

Kirksey Putman

Kirksey M. Putman, Private

Duties: Co. B.

Military Service: March 1942 - December 1945

Decorations and Citations: EAME Campaign medal with 5 Bronze Stars, Good Conduct Medal, WWII Victory Medal.

Q

Roderick Queen

Roderick M. Queen, Private First Class

Duties: Co. A.

R

Faustino T. Rangel

Faustino T. Rangel, Private First Class

Duties: Co. C, 1st Platoon

Decorations and Citations: Purple Heart, Good Conduct Medal

My Recollections

Jacob Reinhardt

Jacob F. Reinhardt, Private First Class

Duties: Co. A

Decorations and Citations: Good Conduct Medal

My Recollections

Hubert H. Reinke

Hubert H. Reinke, Private First Class - Leroy, Texas

Duties: Co. B, 2nd Squad, Demolitions Specialist

Military Service: March, 1943 to October, 1945

Decorations and Citations: EAME Campaign medal with 5 Bronze Stars, Good Conduct Medal, 3 Overseas Service Bars, M-1 Rifle Expert.

My Recollectionsspeaker icon

Thomas Renfro

Thomas L. Renfro, Sergeant

Duties: Co. C

Military Service: March 1943 – November 1945

Ship Home: Groucher Victory

Don Richter

Donald J. Richter, Corporal - Leroy, Texas

Duties: Co. B, Line Combat Engineer and Clerk Typist

Military Service: March 1, 1943 - December 8, 1945

Decorations and Citations: EAME Campaign Medal, 5 Bronze Stars, WWII Victory Medal, Good Conduct Medal

Ship Home: Aiken Victory

My Recollectionsspeaker icon

John Rose

John C. Rose, Private First Class

Duties: Co. B

Decorations and Citations: Good Conduct Medal

ross

Donald H. Ross, Tech 4 - Wilbraham, Massachusetts

Duties: Headquarters & Service, Water Supply NCO 254

Military Service: May 13, 1943 - November 5, 1945

Decorations and Citations: Good Conduct Medal, EAME Campaign Medal with 1 Silver Star, WWII Victory Medal, WWII Honorable Service Lapel Button


Although Sergeant Donald H. Ross passed away in 1983, a precious few of his World War II My Recollections were shared with his wife Agnes. We share them here as Agnes has shared them with us.

- Brad Peters and Jan Ross

My Recollections

S

soldier

Salvador "Sam" Y. Sanchez, Tech 4 - Sonara, Texas

Duties: Headquarters & Service

Military Service: 1941 - 1945

Decorations and Citations: EAME, 5 Battle Stars, American Defense Service Medal, American Theater Campaign Medal, Good Conduct Medal, WWII Victory Medal


Louis E. Schultz

Louis E. Schulz, Private - Texas

Duties: Co. B

Military Service: March, 1943 - June 19, 1944 (KIA)

Decorations and Citations: Purple Heart

Frederick Schwartz

Frederick A. Schwartz, Tech 5

Duties: Co. B

Decorations and Citations: Good Conduct Medal

soldier

James C. Scott, Staff Sergeant

Duties: Co. C

My Recollections

soldier

Andrew W. "Butch" Sevec, Platoon Staff Sergeant - Clarksville, Pennsylvania

Duties: Co. A

Military Service: October 24, 1940 (enlisted) - Fall, 1945

Decorations and Citations: European African Medal with 4 Bronze Stars, America Defense Medal, Good Conduct Medal with clasp, WWII Victory Medal C and D, and the Normandy Liberation Medal from France

spencer

Charles G. Spencer, 1st Lieutenant

Duties: Co. C

Military Service: March, 1943 - July, 1945

Alfred A Stein

Alfred A. Stein, Sergeant - Smithfield, Virginia

Duties: Co. A, 1st Squad, 3rd Platoon

Military Service: January 23, 1942 - November 8, 1945

Decorations and Citations: Five ribbons

My Recollections

soldier

Paul R. Strickland, Tech 5

Duties: Co. B, Driver - truck and company commander vehicle

Decorations and Citations: Good Conduct Medal, Sharpshooter Medal

Ship Home: Coaldale Victory

T

William Clyde Tanner

William Clyde Tanner, Sergeant

Duties: Co. B

Decorations and Citations: Good Conduct Medal

My Recollections

Weldon Taylor

Weldon O. Taylor, Private First Class

Duties: Co. A

Decorations and Citations: MVA, Good Conduct Medal

William Taylor

William H. Taylor Jr., First Lieutenant

Duties: Co. A

Delmas Thomas

Delmas H. Thomas, Tech 4

Duties: Co. A

Decorations and Citations: Good Conduct Medal

U

Henry Uhr

Henry T. Uhr Jr., Tech 4

Duties: Co. A

Military Service: February 25, 1943 - December 3, 1945

Decorations and Citations: Good Conduct Medal, Silver star, EAME with 5 Bronze Stars

V

Servando Varela

Servando C. Varela, Private

Duties: Co. B

Military Service: February 25, 1943 - December 3, 1945

Decorations and Citations: Purple Heart

My Recollections

W

Eugene J. Warriner

Melvin L. Ward - Lawton, OK

Duties: Co. B, clerk, bugler

Military Service: February 1, 1943 to January 1946, National Guard

My Recollections

Eugene J. Warriner

Eugene J. Warriner, Corporal

Duties: Co. B

Military Service: - June 19, 1944

Decorations and Citations: Purple Heart

norman webb

Norman R. Webb, Private First Class - Keller, Texas

Duties: Co. C

Military Service: March 2, 1943 - Nov. 5, 1945

Decorations and Citations: EAME Medal and five bronze stars, Good Conduct Medal, WWII Victory Medal, Sharpshooter Rifle Badge

My Recollectionsspeaker icon

webendorfer

Henry C. Webendorfer, First Lieutenant

Duties: Assigned to Battalion HQ November 13, 1943. Transferred in Battalion to Co. B April 2, 1944. Transferred out of Battalion July 16, 1945.

Military Service: November 13, 1943 - July 16, 1945

welchel

Roy A. Welchel, Private First Class

Duties: Co. B

Decorations and Citations: Purple Heart

My Recollections

Ben White

Ben L. White, Private First Class - Sweetwater, Texas

Duties: Co. A

Military Service: March 1943 - 1945

Decorations and Citations: Good Conduct Medal

My Recollections

Frederick A. Wild Jr.

Frederick A. Wild Jr., Captain

Duties: H & S Medic

Decorations and Citations: Military Cross

My Recollections

Dale Williams

Dale L. "Babe" Williams, Staff Sergeant

Duties: H & S

Military Service: March 1943 - September 1945

Decorations and Citations: Good Conduct Medal, Bronze Star, EAME Campaign Ribbon with 5 Bronze Stars

My Recollections

George Williams

George W. Williams, Private

Duties: Co. A

Decorations and Citations: Purple Heart

Robert Williams

Robert F. Williams, Private First Class

Duties: Co. A

Forest Wood

Forest M. Wood, Tech 5

Duties: Co. A

Decorations and Citations: Purple Heart, EAME Campaign Ribbon with two Bronze Stars, Good Conduct Medal, WWII Victory Medal

My Recollections

X

soldier image placeholder

300th veteran

Y

John Yeary

John W. Yeary, Tech 5

Duties: Co. A

Decorations and Citations: MVA, Good Conduct Medal

Earnest Young

Earnest Sleepy C. Young, Tech 5

Duties: Co. A

Decorations and Citations: Good Conduct Medal

Z

soldier image placeholder

300th veteran